PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Techno How Guide’s policy is to protect the privacy rights of visitors visiting our site (the “Site”). Techno How Guide is about dedicated to help you in making the best and efficient use of the everyday technology This Privacy Policy explains how we receive and use the information on our website and tells you about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

Privacy Policy techno how guide

Techno How Guide collects information from the Website in many ways. There are occasions where Techno How Guide will ask you for personal details such as your name, email address and date of birth. For example, we can ask for personal information when you need registration or subscription.

Techno How Guide uses this information to send out orders, business information and advertising content and to improve the content. Contact information provided by the customer is often used to contact the visitor when necessary. The Platform can include chat rooms, forums, post boards and/or personal websites. Please note that any information released is public information and when you agree to reveal your personal details, you should exercise caution.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Use of IP Addresses

Like several other websites, Techno How Guide collects IP addresses for system administration purposes, to disclose aggregate information to its business partners, and to audit the use of the Platform. We can and will use IP addresses to classify a user and collect specific demographic data. Please test each service before using, and use only those that show details that you are comfortable with sharing.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a visitor’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Techno How Guide uses session cookies to provide services that are better tailored to our visitor’s or user’s needs. These cookies do not contain any personal information and are set to expire after thirty minutes of inactivity. Although most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, you can usually change your browser to notify you whenever a website attempts to transfer a cookie to your hard drive or to reject cookies automatically. Consult your browser’s Help file for more information.

You may occasionally receive cookies from our advertisers. Techno How Guide does not control these cookies and they are not subject to this privacy policy. Please consult our advertisers’ own privacy policies to learn how they collect and use information.

Privacy Policy techno how guide

Links to Other Sites
Many websites link to Techno How Guide and we may link to other web sites which we think may be of interest to our visitors. Techno How Guide is not responsible for the content of these sites and is not able to control the information that is contained or collected on them. Children should always check with a parent or legal guardian before linking to any new sites. Please refer to the privacy policies on these sites to learn how they collect and use information.

Information Entered by Users
Techno How Guide requires users of the Techno How Guide site to register with Techno How Guide before accessing the site. Users will be asked to enter their full name, email address, street address, telephone number and the series of cards they prefer. Techno How Guide uses this information to provide users with a newsletter and updates.

If a site visitor orders merchandise from the Techno How Guide website, he/she will be asked to supply such personal information as to his/her name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number and credit card information. This information will be used to bill and ship the merchandise to the visitor.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
Techno How Guide may share aggregate data with our partners and advertisers. This data does not contain any personally identifiable information. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

PARENTAL CONSENT FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13
In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Techno How Guide requires verifiable parental consent before collecting personal information from any child that we learn is under the age of thirteen. In addition, we provide parents with the ability to: (a) review the personal information we have collected from their child; (b) refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child’s information, and (c) remove their child’s records from our database. Techno How Guide does not require children to provide any more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in any of our site activities.

1. Parental Consent
In the event that Techno How Guide learns that a site visitor is under the age of 13, Techno How Guide will contact the child’s parent or legal guardian (collectively, “parents”) to seek consent before collecting personal information from the child. Consent may be provided by completing this form and either mailing or faxing it to Techno How Guide ’s Privacy Policy Administrator at the address or number listed below. Until consent is provided, we will neither collect any additional information about a child nor use the information we’ve collected (to seek consent) except for the purpose of seeking consent. Once consent is provided, a child will receive an email message granting him/her permission to register with Techno How Guide. This email should be received within a week of receiving parental consent. In the event that we do not receive parental consent, Techno How Guide will delete the child’s email address will not collect any further information from the child.

2. Parental Control
Even after a parent has given consent for Techno How Guide to collect personal information from his/her child, the parent may at any time contact Techno How Guide’s Privacy Policy Administrator to review, alter or delete information that was previously collected. A parent may revoke consent by reporting us either via emailing or submitting a contact form of Techno How Guide.

SECURITY
We have physical, electronic and administrative processes in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, preserve data protection and use the information that we gather electronically correctly. Unfortunately, there is no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be 100 per cent safe. As a result, while Techno How Guide aims to protect your personal information, Techno How Guide can not guarantee or warrant the protection of any information that you forward to us.

Privacy Policy techno how guide

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS
,
By using this website, you show your agreement to the privacy policy of the Techno How Guide. If you disagree with this policy, do not use Techno How Guide. The policy can be revised from time to time, so check back periodically. After the introduction of updates to these terms, your continued use of the Techno How Guide pages would mean that you embrace those updates.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding Techno How Guide ’s Privacy Statement, please contact at contact@technohowguide.com

Leave a Reply